My Cart

Close
FAST FREE SHIPPING ON ALL USA ORDERS !!

Usefulness of Jojoba Oil

Posted on October 07 2017

Jojoba oil, pronounced as jo- jo- ba, is oil that comes from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis plant. It actually is a liquid plant wax used in folk medicine for a number of health issues.

This bush grows in arid areas of southern Arizona, California and in Mexico. It has also been used by the Native American tribes from the beginning of tribal life.

These tribes also used the whole nut as emergency survival food. Wildlife also benefits from these nuts also called deer nuts or pig nuts.

These nuts are 50 % indigestible, but it passes through the digestive tract and the oil actually helps as an effective laxative.

It is an emollient that soothes skin and can unclog hair follicles. Many use it as carrier oil and blend it with a variety of essential oils.

Benefits of jojoba oil include stimulation of collagen synthesis and anti- bacterial and anti -fungal properties.

Jojoba oil is a great substitute for whale oil used in other countries like Japan. This is because it is now banned to kill whales for their oils. Many cosmetic companies used whale oil years ago before jojoba became popular.

Plus, jojoba does not go rancid, since it is a liquid plant wax but is very healing for the skin and hair. It dissolves the plugged sebum in pores of skin. When used on the hair it cleans the scalp and hair helping new hair growth in the process.

 

Other Uses for Jojoba Oil

  1. Commonly used to treat acne, it cleans out the pores and soothes inflammation.
  2. Recommended for psoriasis for its healing of dry skin.
  3. Soothing for chapped skin.
  4. Emollient for sunburned skin.
  5. Helpful to remove wrinkles, rub on wrinkled areas daily.
  6. Use it when shaving to prevent razor burn.
  7. Jojoba oil is rich in iodine, which helps fight bacteria.
  8. A study in Italy shows it speeds up wound healing.

 

Jojoba oil keeps the oil on your skin in balance. It is completely natural and has no chemicals that would cause allergic reactions.

It can help prevent dandruff and dry scalp.

It does seem to be counter intuitive to use oil, on oily skin; but jojoba helps reduce oiliness on the skin by modulating sebum (oil) production of your body.

Jojoba nutrients contain Vitamin B and E, zinc, copper, chromium and 82% iodine. Iodine is very healing.

Jojoba oil is great for dry, torn and irritated cuticles. It is very beneficial for those who paint their nails and use nail polish remover. Rub or two drops over your cuticles after your bath, when your skin is still warm. The warmth helps facilitate better absorption.

 

Recipe to De-stress and Rejuvenate

Blend:    15 drops of Jojoba oil

              5 drops of Bergamot essential oil

              3 drops of rosemary essential oil

              3 drops of peppermint essential oil

You can combine these, mix well. If you can find a roll -on bottle it will work even better. Rub or roll this mixture on your back, right above the kidneys about three times daily.

 

References:

https://draxe.com/jojoba-oil/

http://www.naturallivingideas.com/jojoba-oil-benefits-for-skin-hair/

Cindy Burrows, B.S., M.T., Herbalist, is a Natural Health Consultant helping individuals start health programs to improve their life, wellness and happiness. Cindy is a speaker, writer and entrepreneur of several businesses.

 

 

 

 

 

0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing

Join our Mailing List

Join our mailing list today for Exclusive Savings and Weekly Health Tips.

My Cart

Subtotal: $ 0.00

Your cart is currently empty.