My Cart

Close
FREE STANDARD USA SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $50 !!!

What is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Posted on December 20 2019

Apricot seed oil

The fruit Prunus armeniaca are small drupes related to prunes or plums. This Apricot has been found grown wild since prehistoric times but is believed to be from Armenia, hence the name.

The oil from Apricots is derived from the kernel, cold-pressed is best, and has been used for centuries in medicinal and cosmetic products.

Apricot oil has many organic compounds; vitamins A, C, K, E and niacin, potassium, copper, manganese, magnesium, phosphorus, and fiber.

 

Apricot Oil Benefits

Apricot oil is very chemically similar to almond oil and is rich in Omega 9, Oleic acid, fatty acid. It has been used for many external health problems.

  1. It is antimicrobial, exfoliates and moisturizes, helping with dry skin issues.
  2. Relieves anti-inflammatory conditions of Rosacea, Psoriasis, and Eczema.
  3. Reduces acne by decreasing the build-up of sebum oils.
  4. Good for the scalp and hair helps stimulate hair follicles, slows hair loss and can be used as a hair mask.
  5. Helps with dandruff.
  6. Reduces age spots and prevents cell mutation.
  7. Apricot oil reduces oxidative stress since it is packed with anti-oxidants that tighten and tones your skin.

 Apricot oil has been used for many years as an ingredient in cosmetic products due to its excellent results for the skin. It is a mild oil and is good for use with children.

Due to its high fiber content, Apricot oil has been suggested for the relief of constipation.

It boosts bone strength, is good for earaches, aids vision, heart health, digestive issues and can reduce cholesterol.

 

Suggested Uses of Apricot Oil

Apricot oil is commonly used as a carrier and massage oil. It easily blends with Essential oils (EO) for skin repair. Use a 1% dilution to start, i.e. 3 drops of EO with one Tablespoon of Apricot (or any carrier oil).

You also can use Apricot oil straight (neat), from the bottle for skin by dropping a few drops in the palm of your hand and blending it into problem areas on your face or body.

Apricot oil can also be used with food and it has a high smoke point, so it can be used in cooking when sautéing or pan-frying. It has similar fatty acid components as Olive oil.

 

 

References:

https://oilhealthbenefits.com/apricot-kernel-oil/

https://www.organicfacts.net/apricot-kernel-oil.html

https://www.livestrong.com/article/283096-what-are-the-benefits-of-apricot-oil/

Cindy Burrows, B.S., M.T., Herbalist and Nutritional Health Consultant.  Helps individuals start health programs to improve their life, wellness and happiness. Cindy is a speaker, writer and entrepreneur of several businesses.

 

0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing