Fractionated means it is a liquid coconut oil which has medium chain fatty acids (MCF’s), caprylic and capric acid, or medium chain triglycerides (MCT’s) in its oil. This method of fractionating is done by using heat at different melting points for each fat to separate out once it cools down. These fatty acids are saturated fats.
Regular coconut oil contains lauric acid or long chain fatty acids and these are removed when fractionated. These fatty acids are what thickens or hardens regular coconut oil used for baking and cooking.
Fractionated coconut oil (FCO) is tasteless, odorless but very easy and light to use and it absorbs quickly. This is often sold as MCT oil.
FCO still contains all the antioxidants and benefits of the regular coconut oil
The best organic coconuts are from the Philippines where the finest fresh coconuts are grown. It is best if they are processed by cold pressing.
Studies Done on Healthy Coconut Oil
A study reported in Neurological Medicine, found that supplementing with MCT oil in the diet provides better seizure control in epileptic patients.
In a 2008 study, authors M.P. St. Onge and A. Bosarge published in Journal of Clinical Nutrition, said that MCT oil works better for weight loss diets than olive oil; and does not contribute to any rise in cholesterol.
Special Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil
MCT oils when consumed can be transported directly to the liver from the digestive tract and is used as a source of energy for the body.
These fractionated oils are easier to use in cosmetics, on the skin and for massage since they are now in liquid form
- This fractionated MCT coconut oil is less likely to be stored as fat on your body.
- It can reduce hunger and therefore reduce calorie intake.
- MCT’s can improve brain function, so it reduces risk of diseases like Alzheimer’s, Parkinson’s and dementia.
- If you follow, the Ketogenic diet, MCT oils is recommended since it is very efficient at producing ketones. It is easy to use in smoothies or as a dietary supplement
- Fractionated Coconut oil is very light, and is a wonderful moisturizer, leaving the skin feeling silky and smooth, with no greasy effects, and does not clog pores. It diminishes burning, itching and any skin irritation.
- It has been effective in treating seizures. It is possible it could help with muscle loss or wasting like with cancer patients.
- In Aromatherapy, it is ideal to use FCO with Essential Oils (EO), by increasing the distribution over the skin. It is best to dilute one-part EO to 5 parts FCO as the carrier oil. Mix and massage or rub on.
- Since it absorbs quickly, it is great as a roll-om, or as a spray -on delivering all the good nutrients faster.
- Great for DYI projects making, homemade soaps, lotions or deodorants; and no cooking or melting necessary, ready to use.
- Use as a balm for lips, face, elbows, feet or any dry skin areas; plain or blended with a drop of EO.
In summary, if you are not on a strict no oil diet, try some FCO or MCT oil for external anti-aging skin health or as an ingredient for a keto diet. It just may help give you energy and lose a few pounds at the same time!
Cindy Burrows, B.S., M.T., Herbalist and is a Nutrition and Wellness Consultant helping individuals with health programs to improve life and happiness. She is a writer, speaker and owner of several businesses.