My Cart

Close
FREE USA SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $75 + FREE SAMPLES

Rosehips Oil Health Benefits for the Skin

Posted on July 01 2021

Rosehips Oil Health Benefits for the Skin

You may automatically think of roses when you hear about rosehip oil but this oil is not from roses; only the Rose Essential oil is from rose petals. Rosehips seed oil is from the red seeds of small wild rose bushes, Rosa Canina and Rosa Mosqueta that grow in Chile and the Andes Mountains.

Rosehip’s oil is prized by the ancient Egyptians and Mayans for its health properties. It is one of the best for anti-aging of the skin, a proverbial fountain of youth oil, and is anti -bacterial, anti -viral and anti-fungal.

Its oil contains beta-carotene, lycopene and oleic, gamma-linoleic and linoleic omega fatty acids which gives the oil its reddish orange color. 

Health Benefits of Rosehips Seed Oil

  1. Rosehip’s oil is great for sensitive skin and good for both face and body. It contains Vitamin A which facilitates your cells to reproduce, re-generating new fresh cells with rapid turnover. This oil is high in Fatty Acids like linoleic acid, which is a building block for Ceramide, a compound in the membranes of skin cells that helps with moisture.
  2. Since the rosehip seed is very high in Vitamin C, it is great for those worried about aging skin. It repairs damage from the sun’s ultra violet rays, and decreases wrinkles and lines. Rosehips is “a popular ingredient in skincare, now, for its hydrating and anti-aging benefits,” says Joshua Zeichner, M.D. Director of Cosmetic and Clinical Research in Dermatology at Mount Sinai Hospital in New York.
  3. This oil reduces inflammation, helping with skin irritations, and is even good for acne. It is high in antioxidants, polyphenols, vitamin E and anthocyanins that fight the inflammation. Rosehip’s oil is light, not heavy, is easily absorbed and deeply penetrating. It can be used to help those afflicted by dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.
  4. It brightens the skin and reduces the dark spots called hyperpigmentation, caused by hormone changes or sun damage and aging. This may be due to the retinoid compound in rosehips oil.
  5. Rosehips can reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks, or dry itchy skin. It hydrates for a softer more supple skin keeping cells stronger and with more elasticity. This oil even is good at boosting collagen formation on the skin. “Rosehip’s oil and it’s vitamins A and C, help fade skin hyperpigmentation and potentially minimize the appearance of fine lines and even stretch marks,” says Tsippora Shainhouse, M.D., FAAD, Clinical instructor at University of Southern California. 

How to Use Rosehips Seed Oil

A general guideline is to use once or twice a day and massage directly into skin where needed. It is also good for dry cracked lips, or on nail cuticles, to soften and nourish.

Rosehips can also be used as a carrier oil if you want to add some Essential Oil drops to add an aromatherapy benefit. If you are extremely sensitive, essential oils may not work for you, be cautious and try a small patch test first on a small area to see if you react before using it in large quantities

There have been little side effects noted except for rare irritation or allergic reaction.

Rosehip’s oil can go rancid, so it is best to store it in a cool dark place or refrigerate to extend the shelf life.

It is recommended to use a high purity, organic, cold pressed oil for best results.

 

References:

https://www.mindbodygreen.com/articles/skin-benefits-of-rosehip-seed-oil

https://www.byrdie.com/rose-hip-oil-for-skin

https://www.healthline.com/health/rosehip-oil-benefits

Cindy Burrows, B.S., M.T., Herbalist and is a Nutrition and Wellness Consultant helping individuals with health programs to improve life and happiness. She is a writer, speaker and owner of several businesses.