My Cart

Close
FREE STANDARD USA SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $50 !!!

Sea Buckthorn: The Holy Fruit from the Himalayas

Posted on January 29 2020

Sea Buckthorn: The Holy Fruit from the Himalayas

History of Sea Buckthorn

Sea Buckthorn is a popular remedy from ancient times in Traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicines.

It has been used externally for your skin internally for diabetes and stomach ulcers.

The plant is a small bush, Hippophae rhamnoides, which grows in the Himalayan mountains of Tibet, China, and Mongolia. Its yellow-orange berries provide two types of oil; oil from the seeds of the fruit and fruit oil from fruit pulp.

In ancient Greek times, Sea Buckthorn was known as a healer for horses that had been in battle. It was mentioned in the Tibetan healing text of 617-907 since the Tang Dynasty.

 

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

The Sea Buckthorn fruit is rich in Quercetin helping with heart problems and reducing blood pressure.

Sea Buckthorn contains potassium, calcium, magnesium, iron and phosphorous. It has vitamins B, C, E, folate, biotin, and carotenoids, plus many more antioxidants.

The fruits have many healthy essential fatty acids. In fact, it may be one of the rare plants that provide all four Omega fats; Omega 3, Omega 6, Omega 7, and Omega 9.

It helps protect against blood clots and lowers cholesterol and triglycerides.

Sea Buckthorn helps to heal from wounds, sunburns, frostbite, and bedsores. It is an anti-inflammatory and stimulates skin regeneration and elasticity.

Sea Buckthorn is great for the skin and hair, it is anti-aging, hydrating, helpful with acne, rashes and irritated skin.

The Omega fatty acids help with thinning, dry hair; adding luster and shine.

Its high flavonoid compounds help to strengthen the immune system.

More studies are needed, but so far it shows possible improvement in insulin secretion, digestion and as an aid for liver function.

 

How to Use Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn has become a very popular ingredient in cosmetics due to its healthy skin repair.

You can use the oil as styling or leave-in conditioner on your hair by rubbing the oil into damp hair.

It is recommended to take 1,000 mgs daily, or follow directions on your bottle. You may see this plant in liquid or in capsule form.

 Although less nutrient-dense, some people use Sea buckthorn as a tea and it is used in foods to make jelly, sauces, purees, and juices.

 Buy Here: https://www.tropicalholistic.com/collections/carrier-oils-1/products/100-pure-sea-buckthorn-seed-oil-2-oz

References:

https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/sea-buckthorn-oil#section9

https://draxe.com/nutrition/sea-buckthorn-oil/

https://theindianspot.com/benefits-of-sea-buckthorn-oil-on-skin-hair-and-health/

Cindy Burrows, B.S., M.T., Herbalist and Nutritional Health Consultant.  Helps individuals start health programs to improve their life, wellness and happiness. Cindy is a speaker, writer and entrepreneur of several businesses.

 

 

0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing