My Cart

Close
20% OFF STOREWIDE SALE - USE COUPON CODE: "FALL20" + FREE USA SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $50 !!!

What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?

Posted on April 04 2020

What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?

Fractionated or liquid Coconut oil is regular coconut oil that has the lauric acid and long-chain fatty acids removed.

These fractionated oils are easier to use in cosmetics, skin, and massage since they are now in liquid form.  they still contain all the antioxidants and benefits of the medium-chain fats.

Liquid coconut oil has medium-chain fatty acids (MCF’s) which are caprylic and capric acid, and are medium-chain triglycerides (MCT) oil. This method of fractionating is done by using heat at different melting points for each fat to separate out.

Fractionated coconut oil (FCO) is tasteless, odorless but very easy and light to use and absorbs quickly.

I recommend using organic coconuts from the Philippines where the finest fresh coconuts are grown. 

Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil

  • MFAs help you lose weight and the oil is less likely to be stored as fat in the body.
  • It reduces insulin resistance.
  • This MCT oil has a great response with epilepsy treatment along with the ketogenic diet.
  • It can improve your brain function.
  • Enhances exercise performance and muscle function.
  • Great anti-aging oil for more vibrant skin and hair.

 A study reported in Neurological Medicine found that supplementing with MCT oil in the diet provides better seizure control in epileptic patients.

In a 2008 study, authors M.P. St. Onge and A. Bosarge published in the Journal of Clinical Nutrition, said that MCT oil works better for weight loss diets than olive oil; and does not contribute to any rise in cholesterol.

 Best Uses for Fractionated Coconut Oil

In the cosmetic industry, this liquid form of FCO is easier to absorb and apply, since it does not harden. It is completely soluble with the other oils in cosmetic products.

It is easier to blend or rub into skin and massage therapists use it for quicker penetration, non-greasy, and no odor properties.

In aromatherapy, it is recommended to use as a perfect carrier oil when blending essential oils for roller application, facials or hair care, and skin issues.

You can use FCO for cooking but it is more sensitive to heat, it is best to use regular organic virgin coconut oil.

 Summary of FCO

Fractionated coconut oil is best for cosmetics and as aromatherapy blends due to it's lightweight and quick absorption.

It is easy to use when mixing in essential oil blends and for skin and hair massage.

 

References:

https://www.annmariegianni.com/whats-the-difference-extra-virgin-and-fractionated-coconut-oil/

https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/fractionated-coconut-oil

https://www.healthyandnaturalworld.com/what-is-fractionated-coconut-how-to-use/

https://www.livestrong.com/article/176921-what-is-fractionated-coconut-oil/

Cindy Burrows, B.S., M.T., Herbalist and Nutritional Health Consultant.  Helps individuals start health programs to improve their life, wellness and happiness. Cindy is a speaker, writer and entrepreneur of several businesses.

 

0 comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing