Posted on November 05 2021
The Mongongo tree, grows only in South Africa in extreme dry weather conditions, the arid Kalahari Sands of the Sub-Saharian deserts. Fruit from the Schinziophyton rautanendii was consumed as a staple food by the desert bushmen for more than 7,000 years.
Its green, egg -shaped fruit contains the nuts of this Manketti or Mongongo tree, they are super emollient, extreme skin-softening properties; possibly better than coconut oil.
There is a great economic factor, for high quality oils, since they are more sustainable by helping indigenous farm co-operatives in underdeveloped countries like Africa. So, do check your sources and producers for fair trade practices.
“I absolutely do see Mongongo oil rising in popularity because it provides a set of benefits that coconut oil does not”, says Shrankhla Holecek, founder of Uma Oil.
- It acts as a barrier to prevent moisture from escaping through the pores of the skin.
- Mongongo nuts are high in vitamin E, calcium, copper, zinc and magnesium. They contain polyunsaturated fatty acids that have staying power better than saturated fatty acids of coconut or monosaturated oils like jojoba or almond.
- Its acidic nature is a significant value, calming skin inflammation problems like eczema or psoriasis.
- Mongongo oil produces a special substance, Eleostearic acid, which adds an extra layer of protection; shielding skin from UV rays and pollutants in our everyday environment. This substance may have the ability to suppress tumor growth, helping as an anti-cancer property; more studies are needed to confirm these properties.
- This oil can regenerate cells, ensuring healthy growth and moisturizing skin and hair.
- A wonderful anti-aging oil, smoothing our dry, rough textured skin, diminishing wrinkles and lines.
- Use oil on dry skin and cracked, chapped lips to hydrate and protect against moisture loss. Softens and smooths your flaky skin.
- It is great as a hair conditioner by massaging into hair after your shampoo wash, then rinse out. It hydrates the scalp, helping with symptoms of dandruff.
- Mongongo oil is used in many product; shampoos, hair conditioners, skin care lotions and creams for both skin and hair care.
- You can blend it with other carrier oils and Essential oils providing other aromas and benefits.
- Mongongo oil is also a great body massage oil and makes a pleasant relaxing experience.